Pub. 11 2016-2017 Issue 1
[…] The purpose for creating a construction security interest is that the Lien Act protects a bank’s priority in subsequent advances if the advance is made for improvements to the property and if the advance is made under a construction security agreement. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-139. Step 3 – Record a Notice of Commencement Perhaps themost important step is next. The lender should record a notice of commencement. The reason for this is simple: a notice of commencement can prevent a construc- tion lien from jumping ahead of a deed of trust in priority. Section 52-137 of the Lien Act provides that “[i]f a lien is recorded while a notice of commencement is effective as to the improvement in connection with which the lien arises, the lien attaches as of the time the notice is recorded, even though visible commencement occurred before the notice is recorded.” In layman terms, this provision provides that liens recorded after the notice of commencement will be deemed to attach on the date of the notice of commencement.