Pub. 6 2011-2012 Issue 6
[…] [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-3906] It is important to point out that these measures can be pursued regardless of whether or not the state tax lien is recorded. Often these collection actions are the best collection tool avail- able after the business has closed and tax liability remains, but not always. Successor Liability Successor liability is a collection method available to the department in some circumstances that may be a trap for the unwary. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2707 provides that “[i]f any person liable for any sales or use tax under the provisions of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successor or assign shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the Tax Commissioner showing that it has been paid or a Q Business Failures — continued on page 16

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy OTM0Njg2